I. Negotiate a License Agreement with the Neighbor
[…] Realty Corp., 2016 NY Slip Op 31611(U) (Sup Ct, NY County 2016, Engoron, J.) Whether neighbors approve of the development or not, they ultimately cannot prevent the court from ordering access so it can proceed. Where the access is limited to protections required by New York City Building Code Chapter 33, the court’s inquiry focuses not on whether or not a license should be granted, but upon what terms and conditions are reasonable. Relevant issues can include duration of access, insurance requirements, license fees, and reimbursement of legal and engineering fees.

RPAPL § 881 provides that:

When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry. (emphasis added)

A. Commencing a RPAPL 881 Special Proceeding